Privacy Statement

Introduction/Commitment

UPP Broadgate Park is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to its website. It is our goal to maintain compliance with the highest standards of website privacy so our visitors may comfortably and safely use the site for a range of information needs. As used here, "UPP Broadgate Park" means the www.uppbroadgatepark.com website and where appropriate, its affiliated and parent organisations.

What is a privacy policy about?

A privacy policy sets out the way your personal data is collected, handled, stored and protected online. Who is in charge of the data collected and what is their role? UPP Residential Services Limited is the administrator of the UPP Broadgate Park website. We will treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including (but not limited to) your name, address, e-mail address and the like) that you provide in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. This data about you is needed to provide the service to you. Please read this privacy policy carefully and also take a moment to read the website terms and conditions. The privacy policy maybe changed from time to time without notice, so we also ask you to check it from time to time to make sure you are aware of the latest version. You may be assured, however, that any amendments to this privacy policy or the way in which your data is handled will continue to be in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The information we collect

If you submit an online application for accommodation on the website you are asked to provide personal details. This information is used to help us allocate accommodation and to continually modify the site based on usage patterns and is not linked to any personal identifying information. We do not collect any identifying or personal data on our site from users unless that information is submitted as part of a request for service or information, such as requesting an appointment.

UPP Broadgate Park may also, from time to time, ask you for, or enable you to provide, additional information so that it can improve our service to you or make your visits to our site more rewarding. There will be no obligation on you to provide this information.

Cookies

UPP Broadgate Park do use "Cookies" Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The cookies used on the UPP Broadgate Park website are for Google Analytics and Google Maps. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited.

Who is collecting the information?

The only people using aggregate website access information are UPP Broadgate Park employees, in particular, our web team.

How we use the information

Information about website use patterns will be utilised by the web team and other appropriate UPP Broadgate Park staff to modify and enhance the website. Identifying individual information (such as name, e-mail, and address) will be used only as requested by the visitor.

With whom will the information be shared?

UPP Broadgate Park does not sell, share or release any information about website users to any third parties, unless requested to do so by that user. Personal information about individual website users, as submitted as part of a service or information request, will not be shared in any way without specific consent from the user. However, we may disclose information when legally compelled to do so.

Contact forms

In order for a person to make an application or booking on www.uppbroadgatepark.com we ask for basic contact information about the person contacting us for a service. We use this information to contact the user about services on our site for which there is an expressed interest.

Customer choices

Personal information about website users is collected only as part of a request for service. If information is required in order to provide a service, the website user will be informed as to which information is optional and which is essential for receipt of the service. Users have the option of asking for that personal information to be removed from our site once the service has been completed. Users also have the choice of ending any subscription or request for information by submitting a cancellation request to: broadgatepark@upp-ltd.com If users do not wish to have any "cookies" attached to their browser, they may disable cookies through their browser or Internet service company.

Links

UPP Broadgate Park provides links to other sites. UPP Broadgate Park has contracted with UPP Projects Ltd for access to www.uppbroadgatepark.com information. All rights, including copyright and database rights, in this website and its contents, are owned by or licensed by UPP Residential Services Limited, or otherwise used by UPP Residential Services Limited as permitted by applicable law. Users are encouraged to review the privacy policy of each linked site, as UPP Broadgate Park is not responsible for the privacy policies or procedures of other sites.

Security procedures/Access

UPP Broadgate Park has a strong commitment to data security. UPP Broadgate Park uses all reasonable endeavours to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. UPP Broadgate Park have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information you provide to it online. UPP Broadgate Park takes appropriate steps to communicate its privacy policy and guidelines to all employees. Only authorised employees will have access to your personal information. While UPP Broadgate Park strives to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to the www.uppbroadgatepark.com. Information that you have given UPP Broadgate Park will be used for operational and business use only within UPP Projects group of companies, and will not be given, sold, traded or otherwise passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.

Corrections

All information submitted to the UPP Broadgate Park website may be reviewed and changed. In order to review or change your information, contact the UPP Broadgate Park department at broadgatepark@upp-ltd.com.

Notification of Changes

If UPP Broadgate Park changes this privacy statement, we will post those changes on the website so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Any such changes shall be effective as of the date they are posted on the website.

How to Contact UPP Broadgate Park

Email: broadgatepark@upp-ltd.com
Mail:
UPP Broadgate Park
Turnpike Lane
Beeston
Nottingham
NG9 2RX

Sign up

To subscribe to our newsletter, simply enter your email address.